Skip to content
A 501c3 Non-Profit Veterans Program   |   1-855-207-2539
LOGO_HEVUS NEW LOGO 10 TRANSPARENT

Privacy Policy

We do not share personal information.

All sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When registering or donating our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, or other details to help us assist you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register or enter donor information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you for contacting, communicating, scheduling, mailing, and any function required in order to serve you and other veterans in the healing program.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and vulnerabilities in order to make our site as safe and secure as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of vetted administration personal who have special access rights to the system. All personal information is kept confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, and/or withdrawal from The Program, you can email us at: [email protected]  and we will promptly remove you from correspondence and The Program.

Contacting Us: If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, feel free to contact us; [email protected]